Use of this website implies full and unreserved acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in this legal notice.

  1. Identifying data

  2. Users

  3. Use of the portal

  4. Data protection

  5. Intellectual and industrial property

  6. Exclusion of guarantees and liability

  7. Modifications

  8. Links

  9. Right of exclusion

  10. Generalities

  11. Modification of these conditions and duration

  12. Applicable law and jurisdiction

 

1. Identifying data

In compliance with the duty to provide information established by Article 10 of Spanish Law 34/2002, dated July 11th 2002, on information society services and electronic commerce, the identifying data on the entity, owner of the domains www.dipta.catwww.diputaciodetarragona.catwww.dipta.org i www.diputaciodetarragona.net is given below:

Name: Diputació de Tarragona (hereinafter, Tarragona Provincial Council)
Business domicile: Passeig de Sant Antoni, 100, Tarragona
NIF (Tax ID No.): P-4300000I
Phone: +34 977 296 600
Email: dipta@dipta.cat

2. Users

Users accessing and/or using this website of the Tarragona Provincial Council are attributed the condition of USER, and via the aforementioned access and/or use, they accept the general conditions of use included in this legal notice.

3. Use of the portal

The website www.dipta.cat provides access to a multitude of information, services, programmes or data (hereinafter, "the contents") on the Internet belonging to the Tarragona Provincial Council or derived from a license agreement with third parties and to which the USER may have access. The USER assumes responsibility for the use of the portal. This responsibility is extended to the register that is necessary to access certain services or content. In the event that this registration occurs, the USER must provide and maintain truthful, accurate, up-to-date and complete information about their identity. In addition, the user undertakes to make diligent use of the access keys (user code and password) with which they may be provided upon registration, not to make them available to third parties, and to notify the Tarragona Provincial Council of the loss or theft and possible access by a third party. The user agrees to use this website without engaging in activities that may be considered unlawful or illegal, that infringe the rights of the Tarragona Provincial Council or third parties, or that may violate current regulations. The Tarragona Provincial Council will not be responsible for the use by third parties of the information contained on the website, while users must adhere to the requirements and notices established for certain documents and applications.

In the event that any user participation tool is enabled on the website www.dipta.cat the Tarragona Provincial Council reserves the right to remove all those comments and contributions that violate respect for people's dignity, which are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist or pornographic, which threaten youth or children, public order or safety or which, in the Tarragona Provincial Council’s view, are not suitable for publication. In any case, the Tarragona Provincial Council will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users in various participation mechanisms that are enabled on the website.

4. Data protection

The Tarragona Provincial Council will comply strictly with the regulations in force at any given time regarding protection of personal data and will adopt the legally required measures for the protection of the user’s personal data, preserving their privacy and confidentiality.

To use any of the contents and/or services of the portal or to have access to it, the Tarragona Provincial Council may request the completion of forms that involve the processing of personal data. In this case, the user gives their express and unequivocal consent and, therefore, authorises the Tarragona Provincial Council to incorporate the data provided by this means in their files and to process and use such data in order to manage their application, pursuant to the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13 December 1999, on Personal Data Protection (LOPD). The user is informed that their personal data may be transferred to third parties so as to fulfil their request.

Likewise, the user of the website that provides personal data to the Tarragona Provincial Council is aware that they may exercise before the Tarragona Provincial Council itself the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, in accordance with the provisions of LOPD, by means of the corresponding application, accompanied by a photocopy of their ID document, at the Registry of the Tarragona Provincial Council, Passeig de Sant Antoni, 100, 43003 Tarragona, or by means of the Tarragona Provincial Council’s Electronic Office.

The Tarragona Provincial Council adopts the necessary measures and mechanisms to guarantee the security of communications and transactions that take place through the web environment, according to the state of technology and in accordance with the type of transactions and services that are made available to users. However, the user should be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

The communications undertaken by the user of the website that contain personal data will be made through a protected communication system, established with the aim of guaranteeing, as far as possible, the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of the users. This system encrypts the information transmitted between the user and the Provincial Council. The user can check if they are in a secure environment by checking for the icon of a closed padlock that will normally appear just in front of the URL in the browser navigation bar. (Depending on the browser, the icon and position in the interface can vary; for example, a key at the bottom of the screen.) For added security, users are advised to consult the Help section of their browser to verify that they are in a safe environment.

4.1. Cookie policy

The Tarragona Provincial Council uses its own and third-party cookies on its websites in order to improve the services it provides. Under no circumstances are cookies used to collect personal information. For more information, the user can consult the Cookie Policy page on Tarragona Provincial Council websites.

5. Intellectual and industrial property

This website and all its contents, including texts, images, sounds, databases, codes and all other material in any other format, are the property of the Tarragona Provincial Council and the management bodies that are linked to it, or third parties who have authorised Tarragona Provincial Council to use this content. All such material is protected by intellectual property laws. The owners reserve right to take appropriate actions for reimbursement of damages caused by any act that violates the intellectual property rights on this content.

It is strictly forbidden to distribute, copy, modify or transmit both the content and the code of the pages, unless you have the express written permission of the Tarragona Provincial Council.

The user is authorised to use, view, print, download and store the contents and/or elements inserted in the website exclusively for personal, private and non-profit use, that is, without commercial purposes, provided that the indication of its origin and the copyright symbol and/or the industrial property notes of its holders are maintained. The user must refrain from deleting, altering, circumventing or manipulating any protection device or security system that is installed on the pages of the Tarragona Provincial Council.

ALTANET, costadaurada, BASE, OASI and TINET are legally registered trademarks. It is absolutely forbidden to use or reproduce it without the prior written permission of the Provincial Council. The industrial property rights referred to the services and products of the Tarragona Provincial Council and the related management bodies that appear on the website or about which information is provided are protected under the same terms.

6. Exclusion of guarantees and liability

The Tarragona Provincial Council does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the operation of the website and its services. Whenever reasonably possible, it will be notified in advance of interruptions in its operation.

Despite adopting all the necessary technological measures to avoid this, the Tarragona Provincial Council does not guarantee that the website and the server are free of viruses and is not responsible for any damage that may result from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of this electronic system, motivated by causes outside the Provincial Council, delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads of telephone lines or overloads in the Internet system or other electronic systems, as well as any damage that may be caused by third parties through illegitimate intrusions beyond the control of the Provincial Council.

The administrative information provided through the website of the Tarragona Provincial Council does not replace the legal publication of laws, general provisions and minutes that must be formally published in the official newspapers, and such publication is the sole instrument for attesting to its authenticity and content.

7. Modifications

The Tarragona Provincial Council reserves the right to unilaterally modify, at any time and without prior notice, the presentation, configuration and contents of the website, as well as the offer of services and the conditions required to use it.

8. Links

The Tarragona Provincial Council makes available to users links for purely informative purposes, but without the Tarragona Provincial Council knowing, controlling, endorsing or recommending the contents, products or services provided by websites other than those to which links are established. For this reason, the Tarragona Provincial Council does not assume any responsibility for any aspect relating to the website to which a link is established from this website.

The establishment of a link from a third-party website to the website of the Tarragona Provincial Council does not imply that there is any type of link or legal relationship between the Tarragona Provincial Council and the owner of the third-party website. The Tarragona Provincial Council will not be responsible for the contents or services offered on the website from which the link is made.

9. Right of exclusion

The Tarragona Provincial Council reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal and/or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or that of a third party, to those users who do not comply with these general conditions of use.

10. Generalities

The Tarragona Provincial Council will pursue the breach of the present conditions as well as any improper use of its web portal and will exercise all the civil and penal actions that may correspond to it in law.

11. Modification of these conditions and duration

At any time the Tarragona Provincial Council may modify the conditions determined here, which will be duly published on the same website. The validity of these conditions will depend on their publication and will be valid until they are modified by others and duly published.

12. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any disputes relating to this website will be governed exclusively by the law of the Spanish State and the Autonomous Community of Catalonia, and the courts of Tarragona will be the only ones competent in this matter. Everyone who uses the website, regardless of the territorial jurisdiction from which it is accessed, accepts compliance with and respects this clause, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may apply.